Tentative Program

Kindly click on the title to view the abstract!

DAY 1 - 19th February 2022 (Saturday)
Timing Hall-A
Speech
Hall-B
Language
Hall-C
Audiology
9.00 am - 11.30 am Inauguration & Oration (Hall-A)
11.30 am - 1.00 pm General Body Meeting
1.00 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch Break
1:45 pm - 2.00 pm Cultural Program
2.00 pm - 3.30 pm Plenary Sessions
Evidence based practice in Voice therapy
Dr. Chaya Nanjundeswaran
(Guntupalli)
Ms. Vrushali Desai
Plenary Sessions
Assessment in Autism Spectrum Disorders: The SLP way - *S*ensory System *L*earning Objectives *P*arent Partnership
Ms. Namrata Pai

Using Everyday Activities to Increase Communication in Young Children with Autism
Dr. Kary S Kublin
Plenary Sessions
mHealth supported hearing care in communications
Dr. De Wet Swanepoel

Need for and general trends in teleaudiology
Dr. Vinaya Manchaiah

Internet interventions for audio vestibular disorders
Dr. Eldre Beukes

Teleaudiology- Indian Scenario
Dr. Vidya Ramkumar
3.30 pm - 4.00 pm Break
4.00 pm - 5.30 pm Poster Presentations
(Speech-I, II & III)
Poster Presentations
(Language-I & II)
Poster Presentations
(Audiology-I, II & III)
DAY 2 - 20th February 2022 (Sunday)
Timing Hall-A
Speech
Hall-B
Language
Hall-C
Audiology
9.00 am - 10.00 am Oral Papers
(Speech-I)
Oral Papers
(Language-I)
Oral Papers
(Audiology-I)
Technical Presentation
(M/S Auditivo)
10.00 am - 11.15 am Plenary Sessions

“Evidence based practice with early stuttering: Key research findings for clinicians”
Dr. Mark Onslow
(Australian Stuttering Research Group)
Plenary Sessions

Technology an emerging frontier in Speech Therapy
Mr. Milind Sonawane

Recent trends in Telepractice & AI based solutions in Speech Language Pathology
Ms. Pratiksha Gupta
Plenary Sessions

Optimizing hearing aids for emotion perception for adults: What works?
Dr. Erin Picou
Technical Presentation
(M/S Pearson Clinical & Talent Assessments)
11.15 am - 11.30 am Break
11.30 am- 1.00 pm Poster Presentations
(Speech-IV & V)
Poster Presentations
(Language-III & IV)
Poster Presentations
(Audiology-IV, V & VI)
1.00 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch Break
1:45 pm - 2.00 pm Cultural Program
2.00 pm - 3.30 pm Plenary Sessions
Dynamic Assessment of Speech Sound Disorder: Scaffolding for Success
Dr. Amy Glaspey
Plenary Sessions
Ageing and Communication Disorders: New Avenues for SLP’s
Dr. S.P. Goswami

Supporting Brain Health in Older Adults through Cognitive and Social Engagement Interventions
Dr. Raksha Mudar
Oral Papers
(Audiology-II)
Capacity building for Dysphagia Practice in India
Mr. Prasanna S Hegde
Technical Presentations
(M/S Phonak)
Technical Presentations
(M/S Med-el)
Technical Presentations
(M/S Sintron)
3.30 pm - 4.00 pm Break
4.00 PM – 5.00 pm Oral Papers
(Speech-II)
Oral Papers
(Language-II)
Oral Papers
(Audiology-III)
Technical Presentations
(M/S Oticon)
Technical Presentations
(M/S Arphi)
5.00 pm onwards Cultural Program followed by Valedictory